Mid & East Lothian Primary Schools Championship 24.03.17
Girls Singles – Katie Taylor (Dunbar) beat Eleanor Liddle (KM)
Girls B Singles – Isabella Davis (Law) beat Kaye Nimmo (KM)
Boys Singles – Harry Bent (Law) beat Ben Riddle (Law)
Bronze medals – Finlay Jack (Law) & Daniel Moos (LN)
Boys ‘B’ Singles – Michael Hoole (Burgh) beat Lewis Higgs (Lasswade)
Boys ‘C’ Singles – Charlie Cuthbert (LN) beat Fraser Falgate (LN)
Boys ‘D’ Singles – Max Letchford (LN) beat Moray Seaton (Law)
Girls Doubles – Katie Taylor & Niamh Taylor (Dunbar) beat Eleanor Liddle & Emma Buxton (KM)
Boys Doubles – Harry Bent & Ben Riddle (Law) beat Finlay Jack & Callum Jack (Law)
Boys ‘B’ Doubles –George Cuthbert & Fraser Falgate (LN) beat Daniel Martin & Adam Collins (Dunbar)
Girls B Singles – Isabella Davis (Law) beat Kaye Nimmo (KM)
Boys Singles – Harry Bent (Law) beat Ben Riddle (Law)
Bronze medals – Finlay Jack (Law) & Daniel Moos (LN)
Boys ‘B’ Singles – Michael Hoole (Burgh) beat Lewis Higgs (Lasswade)
Boys ‘C’ Singles – Charlie Cuthbert (LN) beat Fraser Falgate (LN)
Boys ‘D’ Singles – Max Letchford (LN) beat Moray Seaton (Law)
Girls Doubles – Katie Taylor & Niamh Taylor (Dunbar) beat Eleanor Liddle & Emma Buxton (KM)
Boys Doubles – Harry Bent & Ben Riddle (Law) beat Finlay Jack & Callum Jack (Law)
Boys ‘B’ Doubles –George Cuthbert & Fraser Falgate (LN) beat Daniel Martin & Adam Collins (Dunbar)
Mid & East Lothian Primary Schools Championships 18.03.16
Girls Singles
Winner – Lois Turnbull (Law) Runner Up – Katie Taylor (Dunbar)
‘B’ Singles
Winner – Ella McMillan (Pencaitland) Runner Up – Niamh Taylor (Dunbar)
Boys Singles
Winner – Finlay Jack (Law) Runner Up – Ben Riddle (Law)
Bronze medallists (Semi finalists) – Harry Bent (Law) & Andrew Morgan (Longniddry)
‘B’ Singles
Winner – Theo Ballantyne (Pencaitland) Runner Up – T.J. McMillan (Longniddry)
‘C’ Singles
Winner – Reon McSherry (Law) Runner Up – Scott Ramsay (Pencaitland)
‘D’ Singles
Winner – Rowan Robertson (Dunbar) Runner Up – Lewis Coulter (Dunbar)
Girls Doubles
Winners – Katie Taylor & Kate Thomson (Dunbar)
Runners Up – Scarlett Oswald & Niamh Robertson (St Marys)
Boys Doubles
Winners – Harry Bent & Ben Riddle (Law)
Runners Up – Andrew Morgan & Daniel Moos (Longniddry)
‘B’ Doubles
Winners – Theo Ballantyne & Scott Ramsay (Pencaitland)
Runners Up – TJ McMillan & George Cuthbert (Longniddry)
Winner – Lois Turnbull (Law) Runner Up – Katie Taylor (Dunbar)
‘B’ Singles
Winner – Ella McMillan (Pencaitland) Runner Up – Niamh Taylor (Dunbar)
Boys Singles
Winner – Finlay Jack (Law) Runner Up – Ben Riddle (Law)
Bronze medallists (Semi finalists) – Harry Bent (Law) & Andrew Morgan (Longniddry)
‘B’ Singles
Winner – Theo Ballantyne (Pencaitland) Runner Up – T.J. McMillan (Longniddry)
‘C’ Singles
Winner – Reon McSherry (Law) Runner Up – Scott Ramsay (Pencaitland)
‘D’ Singles
Winner – Rowan Robertson (Dunbar) Runner Up – Lewis Coulter (Dunbar)
Girls Doubles
Winners – Katie Taylor & Kate Thomson (Dunbar)
Runners Up – Scarlett Oswald & Niamh Robertson (St Marys)
Boys Doubles
Winners – Harry Bent & Ben Riddle (Law)
Runners Up – Andrew Morgan & Daniel Moos (Longniddry)
‘B’ Doubles
Winners – Theo Ballantyne & Scott Ramsay (Pencaitland)
Runners Up – TJ McMillan & George Cuthbert (Longniddry)
2nd Annual East Lothian Inter-Town Tournament 20.03.2016
Boys Singles Winner Runner up
Group A Finlay Jack Johnny Angel Group B Callum Jack Reon McSherry Group C David Hayman Tom Kirkness Group D Chris Milne Moray Seaton |
Girls Singles Winner Runner up
Group A Catriona Watson Niamh Roberston Group B Eleanor Liddle Isla Johnston Group C Romily McBain Romy Hegarty Group D Beth Horsburgh Honor Thomson |
East Lothian Primary Schools Singles Tournament 27.11.2015
GIRLS SINGLES
Lois Turnbull (Law) beat Catriona Watston (King's Meadow) 21/8
GIRLS ‘B’ SINGLES
Eleanor Liddle (King's Meadow) beat Nina Liddle (King's Meadow) 15/11
GIRLS ‘C’ SINGLES
Kate Thomson (Dunbar) beat Scarlette Oswald (St Mary's) 15/10
BOYS SINGLES
Andrew Morgan (Longniddry) beat Harry Bent (Law) 21/14
Bronze medals – Finlay Jack (Law) and Ben Riddle (Law)
BOYS ‘B’ SINGLES
Lewin McKenzie (King's Meadow) beat Theo Ballantyne (Pencaitland) 15/6
BOYS ‘C’ SINGLES
Johnny Angel (Law) beat Reon McSherry (Law) 15/4
BOYS ‘D’ SINGLES
Ronnie Brown (Yester) beat Calum Winter (St Marys) 15/9
Lois Turnbull (Law) beat Catriona Watston (King's Meadow) 21/8
GIRLS ‘B’ SINGLES
Eleanor Liddle (King's Meadow) beat Nina Liddle (King's Meadow) 15/11
GIRLS ‘C’ SINGLES
Kate Thomson (Dunbar) beat Scarlette Oswald (St Mary's) 15/10
BOYS SINGLES
Andrew Morgan (Longniddry) beat Harry Bent (Law) 21/14
Bronze medals – Finlay Jack (Law) and Ben Riddle (Law)
BOYS ‘B’ SINGLES
Lewin McKenzie (King's Meadow) beat Theo Ballantyne (Pencaitland) 15/6
BOYS ‘C’ SINGLES
Johnny Angel (Law) beat Reon McSherry (Law) 15/4
BOYS ‘D’ SINGLES
Ronnie Brown (Yester) beat Calum Winter (St Marys) 15/9
2015 HJBC Annual Tournament results
Mid & East Lothian Primary Schools Championships 27.03.15
GIRLS SINGLES
Freya Morris (Longniddry) beat Lois Turnbull (Law) 21/19
Bronze medals – Rachel Broadley (King's Meadow) & Jess Rae (Law)
GIRLS ‘B’ SINGLES
Katie Pike (Dunbar) beat Kate Thomson (Dunbar) 15/11
BOYS SINGLES
Gregor Ronan (Dunbar) beat Euan Campbell (Dunbar) 21/17
Bronze medals – Adam Barnes (Dunbar) & Lewis Cunningham (Mayfield)
BOYS ‘B’ SINGLES
Finlay Jack (Law) beat Murray Gray (Law) 15/6
BOYS ‘C’ SINGLES
Calum Rettie (St Marys) beat Cameron Lee (Aberlady) 15/8
BOYS ‘D’ SINGLES
Felix Askham (Loretto) beat Luke Cowan (St Marys) 15/10
GIRLS DOUBLES
Lois Turnbull & Jess Rae (Law) beat Freya Morris & Emily Tait (Longniddry) 21/11
GIRLS ‘B’ DOUBLES
Rachel Broadley & Elise Hayman (KM) beat Charlotte Watt & Kirsty Nicolson (Dunbar) 15/13
BOYS DOUBLES
Euan Campbell & Gregor Ronan (Dun) beat Findlay Thomson & Adam Barnes (Dunb) 21/1
BOYS ‘B’ DOUBLES
Owen Wardell & Andrew Morgan (Longniddry) beat Hamish McCrae & Daniel Moos
(Longniddry) 15/2
Freya Morris (Longniddry) beat Lois Turnbull (Law) 21/19
Bronze medals – Rachel Broadley (King's Meadow) & Jess Rae (Law)
GIRLS ‘B’ SINGLES
Katie Pike (Dunbar) beat Kate Thomson (Dunbar) 15/11
BOYS SINGLES
Gregor Ronan (Dunbar) beat Euan Campbell (Dunbar) 21/17
Bronze medals – Adam Barnes (Dunbar) & Lewis Cunningham (Mayfield)
BOYS ‘B’ SINGLES
Finlay Jack (Law) beat Murray Gray (Law) 15/6
BOYS ‘C’ SINGLES
Calum Rettie (St Marys) beat Cameron Lee (Aberlady) 15/8
BOYS ‘D’ SINGLES
Felix Askham (Loretto) beat Luke Cowan (St Marys) 15/10
GIRLS DOUBLES
Lois Turnbull & Jess Rae (Law) beat Freya Morris & Emily Tait (Longniddry) 21/11
GIRLS ‘B’ DOUBLES
Rachel Broadley & Elise Hayman (KM) beat Charlotte Watt & Kirsty Nicolson (Dunbar) 15/13
BOYS DOUBLES
Euan Campbell & Gregor Ronan (Dun) beat Findlay Thomson & Adam Barnes (Dunb) 21/1
BOYS ‘B’ DOUBLES
Owen Wardell & Andrew Morgan (Longniddry) beat Hamish McCrae & Daniel Moos
(Longniddry) 15/2
1st Inaugral East Lothian Inter-Town Tournament 07.03.2015
Boys Singles Winner Runner up
Group A Jack Riddle Ben Riddle Group B Isaac Harris Logan Stewart Group C Callum Jack David Hayman Group D Thomas Hart Finn Hegarty |
Girls Singles Winner Runner up
Group A Lois Turnbull Jess Rae Group B Freya Bjarnason Niamh Robertson Group C Grace Tremlett Kristina Grant Group D Alex Grant Amelia Hockey |
HJBC Advanced Group friendly tournament - Weds 17 Dec 2014
Group A Riccardo Cucchi bt Dougal Morton
Group B Gregor Booth bt Chloe Horsburgh
Group C Douglas Brunton bt Kyle Sutherland
Group D William Griffiths bt Lewin McKenzie
Doubles 1: Ciaran Carr and Riccardo Cucchi bt Niall Holman and Adam Kielty
Doubles 2: Benedict Elliott and Gregor Booth bt Jack Lyness and Rachel Broadley
Brilliant play by all who took part.
Group A Riccardo Cucchi bt Dougal Morton
Group B Gregor Booth bt Chloe Horsburgh
Group C Douglas Brunton bt Kyle Sutherland
Group D William Griffiths bt Lewin McKenzie
Doubles 1: Ciaran Carr and Riccardo Cucchi bt Niall Holman and Adam Kielty
Doubles 2: Benedict Elliott and Gregor Booth bt Jack Lyness and Rachel Broadley
Brilliant play by all who took part.
East Lothian Primary Singles Tournament - Fri 28 Nov 2014
BOYS SINGLES – Gregor Ronan (Dunbar) beat Euan Campbell (Dunbar) 21/9
Semi finalists were Ben Riddle (Law) & Adam Barnes (Dunbar)
‘B’ Singles – Murray Gray (Law) beat Kyle Sutherland (Kings Meadow) 15/11
‘C’ Singles – Thomas Hart (Law) beat Luke Cowen (St Mary’s) 15/10
‘D’ Singles – Reon McSherry (Law) beat Charlie Curthbert (Longniddry)
GIRLS SINGLES – Freya Morris (Longniddry) beat Lois Turnbull (Law) 21/17
Semi finalists were Jess Rae (Law) & Rachel Broadley (Kings Meadow)
‘B’ Singles – Katie Pike (Dunbar) beat Freya Bjarnason (Ormiston) 21/18